Data Privacy Statement

Data Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The responsibility within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection regulation (DSGVO), is:

Venios GmbH

Schumannstr. 34b, 60325 Frankfurt am Main

Your Rights of Affected Persons

You can exercise the following rights at any time under the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing,
  • correction of inaccurate personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored with us,
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Revocation against the processing of your data by us and

Data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can always contact your local regulatory authority with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority depends on your state of residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/addresses_links-node.html.

h2>purposes of data processing by the controller and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,
  • processing is required to process a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation,

the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

Data Protection Officer

Dr. Christian Köhler

Schumannstr. 34b, 60325 Frankfurt am Main

datenschutz@venios.de

Deletion or locking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for in the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose or expiry of these periods, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with statutory regulations.

General information collected when you visit our website

When you access our website, general information is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. This is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary to correctly deliver the content you have requested from websites and is mandatory when using the Internet. They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Securing a smooth connection to the website,
  • Securing a smooth use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as

for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. The recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, the contract processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.
The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is stored. You have the option to prevent the installation of cookies by changing the setting of your browser software. We would point out that if the setting is appropriate, all functions of this website may no longer be available.

You can decide whether a unique web analytics cookie may be stored in your browser in order to enable the operator of the website to collect and analyse various statistical data.

Newsletter

On the basis of your explicit consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by e-mail of circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “double opt-in” procedure. For this purpose we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the requested answer. Further data will not be collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter dispatch at any time. In each newsletter you will find a corresponding link. You can also unsubscribe directly from this website at any time or inform us of your request by using the contact option at the end of this data protection notice.

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By registering via the registration form, you confirm that the information you provide will be forwarded to MailChimp for processing in accordance with its data protection policies and conditions.

Use of Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for statistical analysis of visitor access. Matomo uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany.

The IP address is made anonymous immediately after processing and before it is stored. You have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by changing the setting of your browser software. We would like to point out that with the appropriate settings not all functions of this website may be available anymore.

You can decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be stored in your browser to enable the operator of the website to collect and analyze various statistical data.

Using Script Libraries (Google webfonts)

We use script libraries and font libraries, such as Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/), to display our content in a browser-spanning, accurate and graphically appealing way. Google Webfonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support or prevents access to Google Webfonts, content is displayed in a standard font.

Calling Scriptbibliotheken or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library’s operator. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and if necessary for what purposes – that operators of corresponding libraries collect data.

The data protection policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google conversion tracking. If you reach our website via a Google-switched ad, Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on a Google-enabled AD. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not intended for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers will see the total number of users who clicked on your ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, you do not receive any information that allows users to identify themselves personally.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can reject the required setting of a cookie – for example by means of a browser setting, which generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser to accept cookies from the domain ” Googleleadservices.com “.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record any measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must reset the respective opt-out cookie.

Changes to our Privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement to comply with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, such as the introduction of new services. The new data protection declaration is valid for your visit again.

Questions to the Data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for the data protection in our organisation:

Christian Köhler

Schumannstr. 34b, 60325 Frankfurt am Main,

Datenschutz@venios.de

the data protection declaration was Datenschutzerklärungs-Generator of ActiveMind AG created .

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Further informationen

The cookie settings on this website are set to "Allow cookies" to provide the best browsing experience. If you use this website without changing the cookie settings or clicking "Accept", you agree.

Close